RcTek : Information & Resources for the Model Car Racer

Serpent Excel Mk2 1/8th Scale Model Car Parts List

This section of the RcTek site features information about the Serpent Excel 1/8th scale radio controlled model car.

Below you will find a full parts listing for the car. As this is a discontinued car please note that availability of these parts is, at best, extremely limited.

Excel Parts List Section Links

Chassis / Radio Plate / Body Mount

Part Number Description
9103 Lowered 5.2mm Chassis
9102 2.0mm Purple Radio Tray
9102-C 2.0mm Carbon Radio Tray
9120 Front Body Mount Plate
6123 Short Nylon Front Body Mounts
6124 Long Nylon Front Body Mounts
9135 Nylon Rear Body Mount Mk2
9136 Nylon Rear Body Mount Bracket
9137 Nylon Hinge With Pin
9151 Short Nylon Arms (9135/9150)
9152 Long Nylon Arms (9135/9150)
9153 Rear Body Mount Upper Pivot Pins
9153-TI Titanium Rear Top Pivot Pins
9150 Purple Aluminium Rear Body Mount
1601 Body Clips (10)
9110 Front Bumper
6127 Roll-Over Bar
9140 Parker Set (Self-Tapping Screws) For Excel (Total 64 pieces)

RC Installation

Part Number Description
6111 Receiver Mounting Bracket
6112 Battery Pack Mounting Bracket
1611 KO Propo Servo Discs (2)
1612 Futaba/Sanwa/JR Servo Discs
1614 Pink 30cm Antenna Rods (2)
1637 Universal Brake Linkage Set
6160 Track Rods With Ball Joints
6161 Standard Track Rods
1629 Threaded Track Rods (4)
1620 5mm Threaded Balls (4)
1621 Nylon Ball Joints 1/4'’ (6)
1622 Chromed Balls 1/4’’ (6)
1627 5mm nylon Ball Joints (12)
1628 5mm Chromed Balls (4)
1630 KO/Sanwa/JR Servo Saver
1631 Futaba/Robbe Servo saver
1652 1.6mm/2.3mm Collar (12 Total)

Fuel Tanks

Part Number Description
1430 125cc Fuel Tank With Filter
1440 124cc Fuel Tank Without Filter
1421 Sintered Bronze Filter
1431 Rubber Tank Seals (4)
1493 Brass Pressure Nipple
1432 Top Mounting Pressure Nipple Set
1494 50cm of Silicone Fuel Tubing — Clear
1495 50cm of Silicone Fuel Tubing — Yellow
1496 50cm of Silicone Fuel Tubing — Orange
1497 50cm of Silicone Fuel Tubing — Green
1498 50cm of Silicone Fuel Tubing — Pink

Shock Absorbers

Part Number Description
9400 Aluminium/Teflon™ Front Shock Absorbers
9401 Aluminium/Teflon™ Rear Shock Absorbers
9402 Teflon™ Front Shock Absorber Cylinders
6412 Hardened Front Piston Rods
9403 Teflon™ Rear Shock Absorber Cylinders
6422 Hardened Rear Piston Rods
9404 Purple Aluminium Shock Absorber Pivot Points
6430 Nylon Shock Absorber Parts Set
6431 White Rubber Shock Absorber Membranes (4)
6432 O-ring Set (4 + 8)
6433 Nylon Shock Mount Bushings (4)
9405 Shock Absorber Mounting Bushes (4)
6435 Spring Support Washers
6436 Nylon Rod Ends (4)
6441 Purple Aluminium Adjusting Nut (4)
1620 5mm Threaded Balls (4)
9406 Shock Absorber Ball Joint Mounting Set
6413 Front Shock Springs d = 1.5mm
6414 Front Shock Springs d = 1.6mm
6415 Front Shock Springs d = 1.7mm
6423 Rear Shock Springs d = 1.3mm
6424 Rear Shock Springs d = 1.4mm
6425 Rear Shock Springs d = 1.5mm
1670 20wt Silicone Shock Absorber Oil — Green
1671 30wt Silicone Shock Absorber Oil — Yellow
1672 40wt Silicone Shock Absorber Oil — Red
1673 50wt Silicone Shock Absorber Oil — Blue

Front Suspension

Part Number Description
9201 Left Front Bracket
9202 Right Front Bracket
9203-L Left Upper Front Wishbone
9203-R Right Upper Front Wishbone
9204-L Left Lower Front Wishbone
9204-R Right Lower Front Wishbone
9205-L Left Steering Block
9205-R Right Steering Block
9217 11mm Front Pivot Balls (4)
9207 M12 Aluminium Adjusting Nuts (4)
9208-T Front Top Pivot Pins (2)
9208-TTI Titanium Front Top Pivot Pins (2)
9235 Long Front Bottom Pivot Pins (2)
9235-TI Titanium Long Front Bottom Pivot Pins (2)
9209 Front Wheel Axles Set
9225 Front Quick Change Levers (2)
9226 Aluminium Front Quick Change Levers (2)
9236 Front Anti-Roll Bar Nylon Brackets
9237 2-3mm Stepped Front Anti-Roll Bar Pins
9238 3mm Front Anti-Roll Bar Pins
9233 Female Adjustable Anti-Roll Bar Rod
9234 Male Adjustable Anti-Roll Bar Rod
1090 4 × 8 × 0.1mm Shims (10)

Rear Suspension

Part Number Description
9301 Left Rear Bearing Block
9302 Right Rear Bearing Block
9318 Nylon Disk brake Bracket — Mk2
9304 Rear Plate
9305-L Left Upper Rear Wishbone
9305-R Right Upper Rear Wishbone
9306-L Left Lower Rear Wishbone
9306-R Right Lower Rear Wishbone
9317 Left/Right Uprights — Mk2
9308-B Rear Bottom Pivot Pins (2)
9308-BTI Titanium Rear Bottom Pivot Pins (2)
9315 8.5mm Rear Pivot Balls (6)
9310 M10 Aluminium Adjusting Nuts (6)
9324 Nylon Ball & Cup Set (4 + 6)
9311 Rear Wheel Axle Set
6336 Rear Quick Change Levers (4)
6337 Quick Change Springs (4)
9226 Aluminium Rear Quick Change Levers (2)
9312 Hexagonal Rear Wheel Adapters (2)
9321 3.0mm Rear Anti-Roll Bar Set
9320 Adjustable Rear Anti-Roll Bar Set
9233 Female Adjustable Rear Anti-Roll Bar Rod

Middle Shaft

Part Number Description
6251 Left & Right Middle Bearing Blocks
6251-A Aluminium Left & Right Middle Bearing Blocks
6365 Steel Middle Shaft
6253 Hollow Middle Shaft
6260 Belt Tensioner Set
6263 Belt Tensioner Nylon Roller (2)
9319 Steel Belt Tensioner (Use 1311/1312 Bearings)

Transmission Parts

Part Number Description
9210 63.5mm Front Drive shafts
9313 44mm Rear Drive Shafts
9216 Hardened Drive Shaft Pins (8)
9211 Aluminium Front Transaxle (One-way Bearings Pre-mounted)
9212 Inner Drive Shaft Adapters
6351 16T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6352 18T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6353 19T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6349 20T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6354 22T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6355 23T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
9616 23T 9mm Timing Belt Pulley
9213 24T 6mm Timing Belt Pulley
6361 Short Kevlar Timing Belt (Layshaft to Differential / Layshaft to Middle Shaft)
6364 Long Kevlar Timing Belt (Middle Shaft to Front Transaxle)
9340 Short 9mm Kevlar Timing Belt
6366 Pulley Adapters (2)
1322 6 × 13 × 5mm Ball Bearings (4)
1353 12 × 18 × 4mm Ball Bearings (2)

Disk Brake

Part Number Description
9610 Steel Disk Brake Set — Mk2
9604 Disk Brake Cam
9611 Steel Brake Disks (2) — Mk2
9612 Ventilated Disk Brake
9613 Fast Brake Liners — Mk2
9614 Aluminium Brake Pulley Adapter — Mk2
9617 Disk Brake Aluminium Spacer — Mk2
9618 Brake Pulley Aluminium Collar — Mk2
9619 19T Aluminium Pulley Adapter — Mk2
9620 Side Pulley Cover Ring — Mk2

Differential

Part Number Description
9350 Adjustable Ball Differential
9351 Short Differential Axle — Mk2
9352 Long Differential Axle — Mk2
9353 9mm Differential Pulley
8379 Steel Adjustment Screw
6395 Main Thrust Bearing
1371 7 × 15mm Thrust Bearing
1330 8 × 12 × 3.5mm Ball Bearing

Solid Rear Axles

Part Number Description
9330 9mm Flex-drive Solid Axle Set
9331 Flex-drive Long Axle
9332 Flex-drive Short Axle
9333 46T 6mm Flex-drive Timing Belt Pulley
9335 46T 9mm Flex-drive Timing Belt Pulley
9334 Flex-drive Rubber Buffers (8)

Two Speed Transmission

Part Number Description
9630 Two Speed Gearbox — Mk2
9631 Two Speed Layshaft — Mk2
9632 Hollow Two Speed Layshaft — Mk2
6647 Two Speed Adapter — Mk2
9633 Drive Flange with 8mm One-way Bearing
9634 M19-L Aluminium Nut With Groove (Left Handed Thread) — Mk2
9635 Two Speed clutch Bell — Mk2
9636 M19-R Aluminium Nut (Right Handed Thread) — Mk2
9643 43T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
9644 44T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
9645 45T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
9647 47T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
9648 48T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
9649 49T Two Speed Gear — Mk2
6642 Two Speed Clutch Shoe Set
6628 Nylon Two Speed Dust Cap (2)

Quick Change Wheels

Part Number Description
9812 Yellow Quick Change Front Wheels
9842 Yellow Quick Change Rear Wheels

Centax Clutch

Part Number Description
6580 Centax Clutch Set
6580-NCH Centax Clutch Set Without Clutch Housing
6579 38mm Teflon™ Centax Flywheel
6581 36mm Teflon™ Centax Flywheel
6503 Centax Flywheel Cones (3)
6582 Centax Clutch Nut
6583 Centax Pre-load Adjusting Nut
6584 Centax Spring Cup
6585 Centax Thrust Washer
6586 Centax Coil Spring
6587 Centax Clutch Shoe
6588 Centax Centrifugal Shoes
6598 Centax Metal Springs
6589 Centax Thrust Bearing Spacer
6597 Centax Nylon Dust Cap (2)
6577 Centax Aluminium Dust Cap
6592 12T/16T Centax Clutch Housing
6593 13T/16T Centax Clutch Housing
6594 13T/17T Centax Clutch Housing
6595 14T/16T Centax Clutch Housing
6596 14T/17T Centax Clutch Housing
8522 15T/18T Centax Clutch Housing
6599 Centax Shim Set

Engine Mounts

Part Number Description
6565 Serpent P5 / Picco P5 Engine Mounts
6566 Mega / Picco EXR / Nova Engine Mounts
6562 OPS / Mondial Engine Mounts
6571 Engine Mounting Screw & Washers

Mega Engines

Part Number Description
2400-LS Mega R-21 Long Stroke Car Engine
2402-LS Mega RS21 Long Stroke Buggy Engine
2403-TLS Mega RS21 TLS Long Stroke Turbo Car Engine

Mega Selection Glow Plugs & Air Filters

Part Number Description
2359 Special Foam Air Filter
2310 Serpent Mega Glow Plugs — Cold (3)
2315-5TC Turbo Glow Plugs — Warm (3)
2315-5TF Turbo Glow Plugs — Cold (3)
2315-6TC Turbo Glow Plugs — Warm (3)
2315-6TF Turbo Glow Plugs — Cold (3)
2315-7TC Turbo Glow Plugs — Warm (3)
2315-7TF Turbo Glow Plugs — Cold (3)
2315-8TC Turbo Glow Plugs — Warm (3)
2315-8TF Turbo Glow Plugs — Cold (3)

Note: Glow Plugs Are Supplied in Quantities of Three Packed In A Strong Nylon Snap Box.

Tuned Pipes

Part Number Description
2382 059 Tuned Mega Pipe
2384 069 Tuned Mega Pipe
2389 Mega Car Exhaust Adaptor
2393 Turbo Car Exhaust Adaptor
2386 15mm × 10mm × 5cm Black Silicone Exhaust Tubing
1591 15mm × 20mm × 5cm White Silicone Exhaust Tubing
1592 15mm × 20mm × 5cm Red Reinforced Silicone Exhaust Tubing — Very Strong
1596 Exhaust Mounting Wire

Lexan™ Bodies & Wings

Part Number Description
1745 Porsche 962 Group C Body Shell
1746 Corvette Saloon Car Body Shell
1747 BMW M3 Saloon Car Body Shell
1748 Opel Calibra Saloon Car Body Shell
1749 Mazda Group C Body Shell
1722 Trim Tab Strip & Nylon Mounts
1723 Silicone Body Washers (5)
1724 Body Stiffener (2)
1711 21cm Formula One Wing
1721 26cm Group C Wing
1791 3mm Steel Wing Wire
1792 Nylon Wing Mounts (2)
1793 Aluminium Wing Mounts (2)

Decals

Part Number Description
9190 Neon Pink Excel Decals
9191 Neon Yellow Excel Decals
1840 Small Serpent Promotional Decal
1841 Large Serpent Promotional Decal
1842 Small Excel Promotional Decal
1843 Large Excel Promotional Decal
1845 20 × 21cm Mega Decal
1855 150 × 70cm Nylon Serpent Track Banner
1856 150 × 70cm Serpent Circuit Track Decal

Setting Instruments

Part Number Description
1460 Serpent Camber Gauge
1451 Nitro-Max 25% — To Measure Legality Of Fuel

Promotional Items

Part Number Description
1960/1961 Serpent Nylon Coach Jackets — High Quality Black nylon With White Print. Size M & L.
1910-1914 Serpent Purple Polo Shirt — With Embroidered Chest & Sleeve Logos. Sizes S to XXL.
1915-1919 Serpent Purple Sweater — With Large Printed Logos. Sizes S to XXL.
1970-1974 Serpent Summer Coat — Purple/Yellow Combination With Embroidered Logos. Sizes S to XXL.
1975-1979 Serpent Winter Coat — Purple/Yellow Combination With Embroidered Logos. Sizes S to XXL.
1995 Serpent Team Racing Cap — Yellow With Purple/Black Print.

Further Information

For further information regarding the rest of the Serpent range of model cars and accessories please visit the Serpent web site.

Home : Top

© 2001, 2009 by Darren Burnhill